Saturday, 16 November 2019
19 Rabi' al-awwal 1441
A- A A+

Overtime Pay

1. What is overtime?
2. Who is entitled to claim for overtime pay?
3. What are the requirements to claim for overtime pay?
4. Can employees who qualify to claim for overtime pay choose Replacement Leave instead?
5. Can an officer who carry out work overtime outside the headquarters claim for overtime pay and Official Duty Allowances?
6. Can an officer who is instructed to work overtime on a public holiday/ weekends claim for their journey from home to the office?
7. Can a driver and any other officer that is on duty outside Headquarters claim for overtime pay for their traveling time?
8. Does an officer who is on leave and later called to duty allowed to claim overtime?
9. Can an officer who participates in courses/ seminars/ workshops held outside working hours claim for overtime?

Regional Relocation Allowance

1. What is the definition of regional relocation?
2. Can an officer who was born in Malaysian Peninsular declared Sabah as his region of origin based on his mother place of birth?
3. Does an officer is given choice to choose between EPW or Fixed Housing Allowance (ITP)
4. When does an officer entitled for EPW?
5. What is the meaning of "Courtesy Fare"?
6. What is Disturbance Allowance?
7. Who is entitled for free passage for funeral expenses?
8.What are the allowances and perquisites entitled for regional relocation officer?
9.What is the definition of regional relocation?
10. Can an officer who was born in Malaysian Peninsular declared Sabah as his region of origin based on his mother place of birth?
11.Does an officer is given choice to choose between EPW or Fixed Housing Allowance (ITP)
12. When does an officer entitled for EPW?
13.What is the meaning of "Courtesy Fare"?
14.What is Disturbance Allowance?
15.Who is entitled for free passage for funeral expenses?
16.References

Financial Task Incentive

1. When is the actual date accounted after an officer passed the exam for increment of Financial Task Incentive from RM40.00 to RM80.00? Is it based on the date of examination or the date of examination result being issued?
2. What is the definition of "full-time carrying financial task"?
3. An officer who is receiving Financial Task Incentive has also taken Maternity Leave for 60 days. What is the condition of the incentive received?
4. Financial Task Incentive of RM40.00 per month is payable to PT (P/O), PT (K) and Assistant Accountant who do not have certificate and RM80.00 per month for those who have certificate. In a particular department, there is an officer who carry out financial duty on full-time basis and at the same time obtained High Level Malaysia Certificate and Diploma of Commerce from institutions of higher education. Is this officer entitled for Financial Task Incentive at RM80.00 per month?
5. Paragraph 6 of Service Circular No. 3 of 1999 explains that PT (P/O) who is working alone in a small office can be granted Financial Task Incentive even if he carries out financial duties along with other non-financial duties. What is the definition of "working alone in a small office" in this context?
6. An Administrative Officer Grade N27 is placed in a Finance Unit, where he is assigned to supervise and administer the unit. Overall his daily duties are financial in nature. Meanwhile, due to insufficient of PT (P/O), an Office Assistant (PAP) is assigned to carry out the financial duty on full-time basis at the same office. Both officers have applied for Financial Task Incentive. According to the existing regulations, are both officers entitled for Financial Task Incentive?

Shift Claim on Personal Application

1. Does an officer who has been approved to shift on personal application can claim the shift disbursement?
2. Does a retiree who chooses for early retirement is entitled to claim the shift disbursement after retirement?
3. References

Office Secretary Assistant / Office Secretary Allowance (PSP/SP Allowance)

3. A PSP/SP Grade N17 is assigned by the Head of Department to be Office Secretary for officer on Gred Utama C. In this situation, what is the rate of PSP/SP's Allowance entitled for PSP/SP Grade N17? Is it RM 75.00 or RM 100.00 (entitled for Grade N22)?
4. A PSP/SP Grade N17 is placed administratively as Office Secretary to an officer in Grade M48. Does the PSP/SP entitled for PSP/SP's Allowance?
5. Does a PSP/SP without Head of Department (who has been transferred due to promotion) entitled for PSP/SP's Allowance?
6. Does a PSP/SP who served a Deputy Minister in the Deputy Minister’s Office entitled for PSP/SP's Allowance?
3. References

Cost Of Living Allowance (COLA)

1. Does an officer who has been approved Half-Paid Study Leave be disbursed COLA?
3. References

Store-Management Task Incentive

1. Does a lower grade store manager (N11) who carry out store management task on a full time basis entitled for Store Management Incentive?
2. What is the eligibility of an officer who have been granted 60 days maternity leave to continuously receive the store management incentive? Shall the incentive be stopped or continuously paid to the officer’s?
3. In a situation whereby an officer have been ordered to cover the store management post since the actual officer is on 3 months Medical Leave, does the officer entitle for Store Management Incentive?
4. In a situation whereby an officer have been appointed as an Administrative Assistant (clerical/ optional) on a part time basis and he was ordered to carry out full time duty as a store manager. What is his eligibility to the Store Management Incentive?
5. In a situation, whereby an officer passed an exam to enable him to receive an increment of the store management incentive from MYR 40.00 to MYR 80.00 when will the exact date of the new rate to be effective?
6. In a situation, whereby an officer have been ordered by Head of Department to carry out both financial management and store management task simultaneously, does the officer entitle for both Store Management Incentive and Financial Management Incentive at the same time?
7. References

Regional Housing Allowance (EPW)

1. What is the definition of "regional relocation" and "region of origin"?
3. Can EPW be granted to officer who serves and was born in Malaysian Peninsular (including his mother), but his father was born in Sarawak?
5. When does an officer entitled for EPW?
7. Can an officer who chose EPW opt to ITP?
8. References

Disturbance Allowance

1. Can an officer that originates from Sabah be paid Disturbance Allowance in Sabah before he/she relocates to Peninsular Malaysia?
3. Does an officer who is paid the BIW eligible for Cost of Living Allowance (COLA)?
4. For an officer that is undergoing training for more than three (3) month, either locally or internationally, the BIW will be stopped. Therefore, would the said officer be eligible for COLA (amount according to the region where they are undergoing training)?
5. Reference:

Regional Incentive Allowance (BIW)

1. What is Regional Incentive Allowance (BIW)? Which officer is eligible to receive the allowance?
2. Is it possible to backdate the payment for Disturbance Allowance if the time of relocation has already taken place after a long period of time?
3. Which department is responsible for paying Disturbance Allowance?
4. What is the timeline to claim for Disturbance Allowance?
5. BIW is usually paid to an officer that is stationed at a region other than his/her original region. Thus, what is the justification for a lecturer originated from Sarawak and stationed in UNIMAS (Sarawak) to receive the BIW?
6. Will both husband and wife receive Regional Housing Allowance (EPW) in a situation where the husband is stationed in Sarawak whereas the wife is stationed in Sabah?
7. Reference:

Cash Grant Award Entitlement In Lieu Of Annual Leave That Has Not Been Utilized By Contract Officers

1. What is the rationale for cash grant award under SPP 17/2008?
2. Is it possible to backdate the payment for Disturbance Allowance if the time of relocation has already taken place after a long period of time?
3. What is the maximum numbers of days that can be considered for the cash grant award under SPP 17/2008 for each contract?
4. How many days of Annual Leave entitled for contract officers?
5. What is the maximum number of Annual Leave allowed for cash grant under SPP 17/2008?
6. When will the cash grant award under SPP 17/2008 be granted to officer?
8. For contract officers who are currently in service, should their contracts be amended / added with new provisions to entitle them for cash grant award under SPP 17/2008?
9. Reference